Asia Mobile Awards 2017 Nominee Shortlist

Category 1: Mobile Apps

Best Mobile App for Media, Entertainment & Social

  • News Republic for News Republic
  • Red Soldier Ltd for Skillmove
  • Tata Consultancy Services for Singapore Marathon App 2016
  • YIFEIBO for Eboker
  • ZTE OTT Client and Telkom Indonesia for Movin’

Best Mobile App for Retail, Commerce, & Marketing

  • CP All and Appsynth for 7-Eleven TH
  • KT for Curation Commerce Platform “SHODOC”
  • SAP for SAP Retail Execution
  • Singapore Telecommunications Ltd for Salesman App (SMA)
  • Singtel for Singtel Dash

Best Mobile App for Connected Living

  • AIG Asia Pacific Insurance Pte. Ltd for AIG On the Go
  • Globe Telecom Inc. for GMovies
  • iProperty Group Ltd for squarefoot.com.hk
  • KT and whowho&company for whowho
  • SK Telecom for Smart Home
  • ZTE for ZTE Homecare App

Best Mobile App for Business

  • Booqed for Booqed – Space on Demand
  • HID Global for HID Global Mobile Access
  • iProperty Group Ltd for squarefoot.com.hk
  • KT and Smartro for SALT FreePay
  • Moneycontrol.com for Moneycontrol – Markets on Mobile App

Category 2: Mobile Devices

Best Smartphone

  • HTC for HTC U11
  • Lenovo for Phab 2 Pro
  • LG for LG G6
  • One Plus for One Plus 3T
  • Samsung for Samsung Galaxy S8/S8 Plus
  • Sony for Sony Xperia XZ Premium

Disruptive Device Innovation

  • HTC for HTC Vive
  • Ili for ili
  • LG for LG G6
  • Withings (part of Nokia) for the Steel HR (analog watch with HR monitoring)
  • Hover Camera for Zero Robotics Hover Camera Passport

Category 3: Technology Innovation

Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough – Asia

  • AllthatSoft for AppServo
  • China Unicom for eSIM-based Consumer IoT Solution
  • Goodix for Goodix Live Finger Detection
  • Huawei for All Cloud Mobile Access
  • ZTE for ZTE Carrier DevOps Builder

Best Innovation for LTE to 5G Evolution

  • Huawei, China Mobile and SAIC Motor Ltd for Cellular V2X
  • KT for PyeongChang 5G Trial Service and World’s first LTE-A Pro
  • Nokia Shanghai Bell for 5G-Oriented Mobile Edge Computing (MEC)
  • Nokia Shanghai Bell for Nokia Flexi Zone Multi Band Small Cell
  • SK Telecom and Ericsson for World-First 5G Connected Car

Best IoT Innovation for Mobile Networks

  • Huawei for Huawei NB-IoT Solution
  • KT for KT GiGA AirGuard
  • KT for Maritime & Mountain Safety IoT Solution & Safety Jacket
  • ZTE for ZTE NB-IoT Solution
  • ZTE for ZTE Smart Parking Product

Category 4: Social & Economic Development

Best Mobile Innovation for Emerging Markets

  • Ericsson for Ericsson Connected Mangroves, Malaysia
  • Gram Vaani (OnionDev Tech) and Enable India for Namma Vaani
  • Indus for Indus OS
  • Ncell Private Limited for Ncell Initiative
  • UnionBank Philippines and G-Xchange Inc for Mobile Money Cash Management

Outstanding Mobile Contribution to the UN SDGs in Asia

  • Ericsson and Telenor Myanmar for Pure Solar Site
  • KT for “Preventing Global Infectious Disease through the Use of Big Data”
  • Mahindra Comviva for PreTUPS™ Private Recharge
  • Ncell Private Ltd for Livelihood Project
  • United Nations Development Programme for eVIN